Privacy Policy

Details on Libreture's privacy practices and your data.

Last Updated: 26/05/2018

Libreture is a service that provides online e-book storage to its subscribers for a monthly fee. Libreture subscribers can keep their book collection private or choose to display information about their book collection publicly. Publicly visible collections are available for anyone to view by visiting the Libreture website, and for search engines to index.

For more information about the service Libreture provides, visit the home page.

Libreture is a Data Controller, registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

What Personal Data does Libreture collect and process?

Libreture only stores and processes the personal data you provide when creating an account.

This data includes:

  • username - does not need to be your real name
  • password
  • e-mail address

If you choose to continue beyond your free trial, you will need to provide payment details, which may include your real name, through the payment provider.

The payment details, collected separately by our payment provider, include:

  • name on the payment card
  • e-mail address
  • postal address (sometimes)
  • payment card number, expiration date, and 3-digit code

Your payment details are recorded securely and directly with the payment provider, and are not recorded with, or even pass through, Libreture. Only the additional fact that you have an active subscription is then recorded on Libreture. Libreture's current payment provider is Stripe.

If you choose to subscribe to the Libreture E-Mail Newsletter, you will be providing your information directly to our newsletter provider. You will be asked for your:

  • e-mail address

Libreture's current e-mail newsletter provider is MailerLite.

Libreture uses MailerLite to manage our e-mail marketing subscriber list and to send e-mails to subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help Libreture monitor and improve our newsletter.

MailerLite's privacy policy is available at MailerLite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, using the unsubscribe link in the e-mails or by e-mailing support@libreture.com. At which point your e-mail address will be deleted.

Why does Libreture collect this Personal Data?

The personal details Libreture collects are the minimum I believe are necessary to run the service effectively.

Libreture collects this information under the Lawful Basis of a Contract.

The following diagram shows what is and is not covered by the various lawful bases.

Diagram showing rights under GDP lawful basis.

More information about Lawful Basis and GDPR

The lawful basis of Contract means you have the following rights when creating a Libreture account:

Right to erasure
You can cancel your Libreture account at any time. All your data and books will be deleted on your next renewal date.
Right to Portability
You can already download the books you have uploaded to your library. New features will soon allow you to download your entire library in one go, along with all the data you have additionally applied to it through Libreture, such as Reading Status, Recommendations, Favourites, etc.

While not included in your rights under contract, Libreture addresses the following in its processes:

Right to Object
Whilst you cannot object to Libreture's right to record the minimum required information to provide customers with the service, you of course have the right not to create a Libreture account in the first place. You also have the right to close your account at any time - all your Personal Data will be deleted on your next renewal date, which ends your relationship with Libreture.

The specific items of Personal Data are collected for these reasons:

Username
An unique address for your library, and a way to refer to you through any necessary internal communications. Not used for logging-in or authentication. Made public (on your library pages) only if you choose to make your library public.
E-Mail Address
An unique identifier, so you can log-in. It also allows Libreture to send you password reminders, book upload reports, and any other internal messages related to your account or the service. Never made public.
Password
An accepted method of ensuring you are who you say you are when logging-in to your account. Never made public. Encrypted using salted PBKDF2 with 30,000 iterations.

Who has access to your data?

Three separate parties have various levels of access to your personal data.

Libreture - Kevin Beynon
As the owner of Libreture, I can view the username and e-mail address you add to Libreture when creating an account.
If you choose to continue beyond your free trial, I can view the e-mail address you give the payment provider, along with the type of payment card, the last four digits, and its expiry date.
IT Development Company - Tridan IT Ltd.
The Libreture website is developed by Tridan IT Ltd. 13-15 St. Georges Street, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 1AB
Tridan technically have access to personal data through their role of ensuring the correct functioning of the website.
Web Hosting Company - Bytemark Ltd.
Since the Libreture website and database is hosted on a server managed by Bytemark Ltd., they technically have access to the system and any personal data. Bytemark are ISO 27001 Certified. The server is hosted in York, UK.
Payment Provider - Stripe
Stripe collects credit/debit card information, along with name and e-mail address, to process each user's subscription payments.

Data Privacy

Private by default, Public by choice.

Your personal data, including your e-mail address and password, are never shared with anyone.

All personal data in an user's account is only stored for as long as that account exists. That is, until account deletion is triggered by either the user or by Libreture.

Libreture uses SSL throughout, meaning your entire interaction with Libreture is delivered over HTTPS.

You may experience a warning about the certificate when using Libreture through an older browser, such as on an old e-reader device. This is due to older browsers not recognising new SSL Certification Authorities, such as Let's Encrypt, which I use for the analytics software. Many old e-readers that are otherwise in perfect working order are no longer updated by their respective manufacturers. The security certificate is still valid, and if you can, please select whichever option allows you to continue.

Your book collection, or library, is private by default. If you choose to make your library public, your username and information about your book collection will be visible to the general public and will likely be indexed by search engines.

Your private library and locked books will never be intentionally displayed to other users or shared with third parties.

Libreture does not serve any external third-party content (scripts, cookies, or images), other than the payment provider (Stripe) widget on the Edit Account page.

Analytics

This site collects anonymous statistical information about logged-out visitors only.

No personally identifiable information is recorded in the analytics data.

Recorded analytics data includes which pages and how long visitors stay on each. To do this, the site records an anonymised copy of the visitor's IP address (What's an IP address?). It anonymises it by removing the last 2 bytes e.g. 192.168.xxx.xxx.

I don't use Google Analytics, but instead manage my own installation of Matomo (formerly Piwik). Only I can access the data and I use it to see how many visitors Libreture attracts. Based on those statistics, I try to determine what works and what doesn't.

All analytics data is stored in the UK.

Even though all analytics data Libreture collects is anonymous, you can stop your visits being tracked by using some of the options detailed below.

These include opting-out of cookie tracking, using the Do Not Track feature of your browser, or installing browser-based privacy tools.

Cookie Opt-Out

Please note: If you clear your browser's stored cookies, any changes to this setting could revert to opt-in. For a more permanent solution, please consider using the Do Not Track setting of your browser.

Do Not Track

This website respects the Do Not Track preference of your browser (What's Do Not Track?).

The majority of modern browsers now provide a Do Not Track option. If you have activated Do Not Track in your browser's settings, no information about your visits to Libreture will be recorded.

Privacy Tools

You may wish to install privacy protection tools in your browser, such as the Disconnect or uBlock Origin plug-ins. These can usually be found in your web browsers Plug-in or Add-on listings.

Social Plug-ins

This site DOES NOT use Twitter's Tweet or Facebook's Share buttons.

Instead, it uses links to Twitter that do not include any javascript or tracking software, to help visitors share activity or book information with their followers and friends. If you are still concerned, you may wish to use the privacy protection tools mentioned earlier, such as the Disconnect or uBlock Origin plug-ins. These can usually be found in your web browsers Plug-in or Add-on listings.

Reading Privacy

You may want to keep your entire library private or just keep some books secret for all sorts of reasons.

Your actual book files are never shared, only information about your books, and only if you choose to make your library public.

When you first join Libreture, your Library is already private. You can change this at any time by visiting your library and selecting Make my library public. You can make it private again just as easily, by selecting Make my library private.

To exclude individual books from displaying publicly, regardless of your library setting, select Lock on a book's individual page.

Private libraries and locked books are only visible to you - never to other users or the public, including search engines.

Do not feel obliged to make your library public.
Libreture is funded by users' subscription fees, so it makes no difference to Libreture's revenue (aka 'my biscuit money'). Libreture's business model is designed to ensure that selling data or advertising space is never required to fund it.

Suggestions or concerns

I think the privacy options in Libreture work in the majority of cases, but let me know if you have any suggestions or concerns.

Thank you,

Kevin Beynon
Owner and registered Data Controller of Libreture

Contact me

If you want to get in touch about Libreture, feel free to contact me at support@libreture.com or Twitter (@libreture) or Mastodon (@kevinbeynon@mastodon.social).

Join Libreture

E-book storage for hardcore readers

Upload your DRM-free e-books, organise your reading lists, and discover great new titles.